Jeanne L. Schuett v. Egon Horst Schuett, Jr. ( 2003 )
[…] Husband contends that, because of
    his contributions to the preservation and appreciation of the investment account, such increase in
    value should be classified as marital property and equitably divided. Tennessee law defines marital
    property as the following: “‘Marital property’ includes income from, and any increase in value
    during the marriage of, property determined to be separate property in accordance with subdivision
    (b)(2) if each party substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation . . . .” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B) (2003). Substantial contribution “may include, but not be limited to, the
    direct or indirect contribution of a spouse as homemaker, wage earner, parent or family financial
    manager, together with such other factors as the court having jurisdiction thereof may determine.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(D). While the contribution need not be direct, Tennessee
    requires that “some link between the marital efforts of a spouse and the appreciation of the separate