Jeanne L. Schuett v. Egon Horst Schuett, Jr. ( 2003 )
[…] For all of
    these reasons, we hold that the trial court erred when it classified the increase in the PaineWebber
    account as separate property of Wife. Therefore, we remand this case to the trial court below for an
    equitable division of this increase in value, which considers all the relevant factors of Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 36-4-121(c).
    Property Division
    Husband argues that the trial court erred when it equitably divided the marital property
    because it did not consider the statutory factors enumerated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c).
    That section of the Tennessee code states:
    (c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all
    relevant factors including:
    (1) The duration of the marriage;
    (2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning
    capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties;
    (3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education, training
    or increased earning power of the other party;
    (4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and
    income;
    (5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation,
    depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property, including the
    contribution of a party to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the
    contribution of a party as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same weight if
    each party has fulfilled its role;
    -5-
    (6) The value of the separate property of each party;
    (7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
    (8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is
    to become effective;
    (9) The tax consequences to each party, costs associated with the reasonably
    foreseeable sale of the asset, and other reasonably foreseeable expenses associated
    with the asset;
    (10) The amount of social security benefits available to each spouse; and
    (11) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) (2001) (emphasis ours). Given this Court’s determination that the
    increase in the PaineWebber account is marital property, we cannot determine whether the trial
    court’s division was equitable.