Tammy R. Ganzevoort v. Richard B. Russell, Martha T. Russell, and Jim Cassetty, D/B/A Cassetty Realty ( 1995 )
[…] the buyer. The buyer and her agent walked through the house a few days before the
    closing, and did not notice any of the damaged areas.
    The plaintiff testified that she did not rely on any statements made by
    the sellers or their agent. She relied on the FHA inspections, the termite inspection
    and her own personal observations, in deciding the house was in good condition. The
    closing took place on June 3, 1993.
    -3-
    II.
    The Consumer Protection Act makes unfair or deceptive acts unlawful,
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a). The Act lists certain specific deceptive acts and
    then adds a broad category: "Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive
    to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27). The
    plaintiff relies on the quoted section as the basis for her claim against the sellers and
    their agent.
    The Consumer Protection Act does apply to transactions in real estate,
    Steed Realty v. Oneisi, 
    823 S.W.2d 195
     (Tenn.