Danny Hale v. State of Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter; Andree S. Blumstein, Solicitor
    General; and Eric A. Fuller, Assistant Attorney General, Nashville, Tennessee, for the
    appellee, State of Tennessee.
    OPINION
    I.      BACKGROUND
    Terry Releford, who was convicted of conspiracy to commit first degree murder,
    aggravated assault, three counts of aggravated rape, and two counts of aggravated
    kidnapping, was sentenced to confinement in the Tennessee Department of Correction
    (“the TDOC”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 requires that those
    convicted of certain offenses, including aggravated rape, remain subject to community
    supervision for life in order “to protect the public from the person’s committing a new
    sex offense, as well as [to promote] the rehabilitation of the person.” The requirement of
    community supervision for life must be included on the judgment of conviction pursuant
    to Section 39-13-524.1 The requirement was not included on Mr. Releford’s judgment of
    conviction for aggravated rape.