John S. Taylor v. Timothy L. Cloud ( 2015 )
[…] pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 58.
    Mr. Taylor presents the following additional issues:
    4. Whether the trial court erred by denying Mr. Taylor‘s request for
    attorney‘s fees in this action.
    5. Whether this appeal is frivolous and should result in an award of
    attorney‘s fees to Mr. Taylor on appeal.
    III. Standard of Review
    For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, such as the one at bar, the standard of
    review for summary judgment delineated in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101
    (Supp. 2014) applies. See Sykes v. Chattanooga Hous. Auth., 
    343 S.W.3d 18
    , 25 n.2
    (Tenn. 2011). The statute provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the
    moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on
    its motion for summary judgment if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
    nonmoving party‘s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‘s evidence is
    4
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‘s
    claim.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.1 The grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment is
    a matter of law; therefore, our standard of review is de novo with no presumption of
    correctness. Dick Broad. Co., Inc. of Tenn. v. Oak Ridge FM, Inc., 
    395 S.W.3d 653
    , 671
    (Tenn. 2013) (citing Kinsler v.