Melissa L. Taylor v. James T. George, II ( 2015 )
[…] Ms.
    Taylor has experienced thirteen years with no receipt of payment toward this judgment.
    There is no proof that she has been dilatory in pursuing the judgment or has otherwise
    -14-
    delayed the proceedings. The trial court did not err in awarding Ms. Taylor prejudgment
    interest commencing the date of the filing of her complaint.
    With reference to post-judgment interest, in Tennessee such an award is mandatory.
    See Watson v. Watson, 
    309 S.W.3d 483
    , 501 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 47-14-122 provides that “[i]nterest shall be computed on every judgment from
    the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without
    regard to a motion for new trial.” As our Supreme Court has elucidated:
    A party’s right to post-judgment interest is based on its entitlement to the use
    of proceeds of a judgment. The purpose of post-judgment interest is to
    compensate a successful plaintiff for being deprived of the compensation for