Daniel P. Rousos v. Kristi Boren (f/k/a Rousos) ( 2014 )
[…] was. There is no way – if we haven't convinced you of anything else, I'm sure
    we've convinced you of that. And so you've got to [] pick someone to make the
    decisions.
    The trial judge did just that, designating Father as the one with decision-making authority
    over these issues. We cannot say that this decision was an abuse of discretion. A court
    fashioning a permanent parenting plan must ensure that the plan will “[m]inimize the child's
    exposure to harmful parental conflict.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a)(3). The plan must
    also “[a]llocate decision-making authority to one (1) or both parties regarding the child's
    education [and] health care[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a)(5).
    First, with regard to education, we note that the parties had already stipulated as to
    where the children would attend school in the future. Mother’s counsel stated during closing