In Re: Bobby D. Green ( 2011 )
[…] 197 S.W.3d 665
    , 670 (Tenn. 2006); Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston,
    
    854 S.W.2d 87
    , 91 (Tenn. 1993).
    B. Court Costs
    Tennessee has long followed the principle that the expenses of litigation are to be
    borne by the litigants themselves and has recognized that our legislature possesses the
    authority to establish the conditions and the procedures for the collection of those expenses.
    See Wilson v. Wilson, 
    185 S.W. 718
    , 720 (Tenn. 1916) (citing an 1835 statute for the
    collection of court costs in divorce cases). Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-120 states
    that “[n]o leading process shall issue from any court without security being given by the party
    at whose instance the action is brought for the successful prosecution of the party’s action,
    and, in case of failure, for the payment of court costs and taxes that may be awarded against
    the party, unless in cases and instances specially excepted.” Thus, a plaintiff usually posts
    a bond or pays a fee to the court clerk upon filing a complaint. Additional fees are assessed
    with each additional filing.
    -3-
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-101 states that a successful party in a civil lawsuit