In Re: Bobby D. Green ( 2011 )
[…] In order to protect the rights of all people to have access to the courts, persons whose
    poverty renders them unable to pay the up-front costs associated with filing a complaint may
    file a Uniform Civil Affidavit of Indigency with the court clerk. If the trial court approves
    the affidavit, the party is excused from prepaying the litigation costs or giving security for
    such costs. See Tenn. R. S. Ct. 29. However, the approval of an affidavit of indigency
    serves merely to defer the payment of costs, not to excuse it.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(b) reads, “[t]he filing of a civil action without paying
    the costs or taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing
    the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed
    by the court.” Referring to Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(b), our Supreme Court said, “[w]e
    cannot conceive of any statute that could be more clear or unambiguous, and according to
    the plain language of the statute, an indigent litigant is never permanently relieved from the