In Re: Bobby D. Green ( 2011 )
[…] the party, unless in cases and instances specially excepted.” Thus, a plaintiff usually posts
    a bond or pays a fee to the court clerk upon filing a complaint. Additional fees are assessed
    with each additional filing.
    -3-
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-101 states that a successful party in a civil lawsuit
    is entitled to recover his costs from the unsuccessful party, “unless otherwise directed by law
    or by a court of record, for which judgment shall be rendered.” Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 20-12-119 gives the presiding judge the authority “to apportion the cost between the
    litigants, as in the presiding judge’s opinion the equities of the case demand.” Regardless
    of how costs are apportioned, Davidson County Local Rule § 33.03 states that “all final
    judgments shall provide for the taxing of court costs.”
    In order to protect the rights of all people to have access to the courts, persons whose