Delores Conley v. Tennessee Farmers Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] often accompanied by an intent to deceive, a misrepresentation simply involves the “act
    of making a false or misleading assertion about something.” Black’s Law Dictionary
    1022 (8th ed. 2004).
    Nor is there any absolute legal barrier preventing an insurer from voiding a policy
    based on an “innocent” misrepresentation. Notwithstanding Ms. Conley’s argument that
    there was no contractual right to void her policy in the case at bar, she concedes that an
    innocent misrepresentation could serve as the basis to void a policy pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-103. The text of that statute, which is pivotal to
    the resolution of this appeal, reads as follows:
    No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations
    of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or
    policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be
    deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless
    the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or
    unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103.
    As we have noted previously, the language of the statute is clearly disjunctive.
    State Farm Gen. Ins. Co. v. Wood, 
    1 S.W.3d 658
    , 661 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). “[T]he