In Re: The Estate of Louise J. Aslinger ( 2018 )
[…] , 329 (Tenn. 1994).
    IV.     DISCUSSION
    As a threshold argument, Daughter asks this court to dismiss the appeal because
    Representatives failed to submit a brief that complied with the Tennessee Rules of
    Appellate Procedure. We agree that the brief is lacking, in many respects; however, we
    respectfully deny the requested dismissal.
    Next, we must address the fact that Representatives have attempted to, at trial and
    now on appeal, disparage Daughter because she was adopted and not born to Decedent.
    We reject this implication. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-121(a) (providing that the
    signing of a final order of adoption establishes a parent-child relationship as if the child
    had been born to the adoptive parent); Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-121(b) (providing that an
    adopted child is “capable of inheriting and otherwise receiving title to real and personal
    property from the adoptive parents and their descendants” whether by will or other
    instrument). Any attempt to question Daughter’s ability to inherit from Decedent as a
    result of her adoption is misplaced and in derogation of established law in this state.
    Having established this fact, we now proceed to our review of whether the verdict is