Kenneth M. Spires v. Haley Reece Simpson ( 2016 )
[…] by the decedent‟s surviving spouse. See 
    Kline, 69 S.W.3d at 206
    (holding that when the
    surviving spouse and adult children of the decedent filed separate wrongful death actions,
    only the surviving spouse‟s action could be maintained and that “the children must be
    considered, as a matter of law, to be passive beneficiaries of the wrongful death
    proceeds.”). A surviving spouse, barring waiver or statutory disqualification, has the
    statutory right to reach a settlement on behalf of himself and the decedent‟s surviving
    children. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110(b) (Supp. 2015) (“The surviving spouse may
    effect a bona fide compromise in such a suit or right of action and may execute a valid
    release that shall be binding upon all the children of the deceased or next of kin of the
    deceased.”); 
    Kline, 69 S.W.3d at 207
    (“T]he surviving spouse also has the discretion
    either to litigate the claim or to settle it in a manner that is binding upon the children.”).
    We therefore reverse the trial court‟s joinder of Capt. Hensley as an intervening plaintiff.
    9