Kenneth M. Spires v. Haley Reece Simpson ( 2016 )
[…] and participating in the settlement proceeds. The court thereby dismissed Mr. Spires
    entirely as a plaintiff and substituted Capt. Hensley in his capacity as the Child‟s adoptive
    father. Mr. Spires contends that Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-107(b) operates to
    require him to pay his child support obligations from his one-half portion of the wrongful
    death proceeds before he may recover on his own behalf but does not bar him from
    maintaining the lawsuit. Insofar as the application of subsection -107(b) goes, we agree
    with Mr. Spires.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-107(b) (Supp. 2015) provides:
    (b)     In no event shall a parent be permitted to recover through an action
    commenced pursuant to subsection (a) until all child support
    arrearages, together with interest on the child support arrearages, at
    the legal rate of interest computed from the date each payment was
    due, have been paid in full to the parent ordered to receive the
    support or to the parent‟s estate if deceased.
    The General Assembly amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-107 to add
    subsection (b) effective May 9, 1994. See 1994 Pub. Acts, Ch. 939 § 1 (H.B. 1704). By
    the same legislative action, the General Assembly also amended Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 31-2-105 to add a similar subsection (b) concerning intestate succession:
    (b)     In no event shall a parent be permitted to inherit through intestate
    succession until all child support arrearages together with interest
    thereon at the legal rate of interest computed from the date each
    decedent‟s cause of action vested on the date of injury and was then passed to the decedent‟s successors
    on the date of death. See Rogers v. Donelson-Hermitage Chamber of Commerce, 
    807 S.W.2d 242
    , 244-