Kenneth M. Spires v. Haley Reece Simpson ( 2016 )
[…] of the spouse may be brought in the name of the surviving spouse for the benefit of the
    surviving spouse and the children of the deceased . . . .”). “The party who has the prior
    and superior right above all others to bring a wrongful death action is the surviving
    spouse.” 
    Foster, 813 S.W.2d at 451
    (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 20-5-106(a), 20-5-110);
    see also In re Estate of Dobbins, 
    987 S.W.2d 30
    , 36 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998).
    Regarding the prosecution of a wrongful death action by a surviving spouse or
    next of kin, Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-107(a) (Supp. 2015) further provides:
    (a)    The action may be instituted by the personal representative of the
    deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse‟s own
    name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the
    deceased or by the next of kin; also, without the consent of the
    personal representative, either may use the personal representative‟s
    name in bringing and prosecuting the suit, on giving bond and
    security for costs, or in the form prescribed for paupers. The
    personal representative shall not, in such case, be responsible for
    costs, unless the personal representative signs the prosecution bond
    in an individual capacity.
    As our Supreme Court has explained:
    Because multiple actions may not be brought to resolve a single
    wrongful death claim, the statutes carefully prescribe the priority of those
    who may assert the action on behalf of the decedent and any other
    7
    beneficiaries.