Kenneth M. Spires v. Haley Reece Simpson ( 2016 )
[…] Mental Health
    Coop., Inc., 
    429 S.W.3d 582
    , 591 (Tenn. 2013) (defining a term according to its “plain
    and ordinary” meaning, “including dictionary definitions,” only after determining that the
    statute at issue did not define the term). However, in delineating “damages recoverable
    in wrongful death,” Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-113 (Supp. 2015) does distinguish
    between the initiation of a wrongful death lawsuit, pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated §§ 20-5-106 and 20-5-107, and the suing party‟s “right to recover” damages.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-113 provides:
    Damages recoverable in wrongful death. – Where a person‟s death is
    caused by the wrongful act, fault or omission of another and suit is brought
    for damages, as provided for by §§ 20-5-106 and 20-5-107, the party suing
    shall, if entitled to damages, have the right to recover for the mental and
    physical suffering, loss of time and necessary expenses resulting to the
    deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages resulting to the
    parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death
    consequent upon the injuries received.
    See Jordan v. Baptist Three Rivers Hosp., 
    984 S.W.2d 593
    , 598 (Tenn. 1999) (“Hence,
    survivors of the deceased may recover damages for their losses suffered as a result of the
    11
    death as well as damages sustained by the deceased from the time of injury to the time of