Kenneth M. Spires v. Haley Reece Simpson ( 2016 )
[…] willfully withdrawn for a period of two (2) years.
    (2) If the period of two (2) years has passed since the time of
    abandonment or willful withdrawal, then there is created a rebuttable
    presumption that the surviving spouse abandoned the deceased
    spouse for purposes of this section.
    (3) In an action under this section, the child or next of kin shall serve the
    surviving spouse with process as provided in the [Tennessee] [R]ules
    of [C]ivil [P]rocedure or by constructive service as may otherwise be
    provided by law.
    Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 20-5-107(e) and 20-5-110(c) contain identical
    language. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-101(a)(13) (Supp. 2015), cross-referenced
    above, provides as a ground for divorce that “[t]he husband or wife has abandoned the
    spouse or turned the spouse out of doors for no just cause, and has refused or neglected to
    provide for the spouse while having the ability to so provide.”
    This Court previously has held that the right to recover through a wrongful death
    settlement is a vested right that cannot constitutionally be affected by retroactive
    application of a statute. See 
    Rogers, 807 S.W.2d at 244-45
    (denying the appellant‟s