In The Matter of The Conservatorship of Donald E. Todd v. Tonya Todd Justice ( 2010 )
[…] court manages the affairs of a ward, the right to choose its representatives is important to the
    tribunal. Monteverde v. Christie, 
    134 S.W.2d 905
    , 910 (Tenn. 1939).
    “Because of the value our society places on individual autonomy and
    self-determination, persons seeking the appointment of a conservator must [first] prove by
    clear and convincing evidence that the person for whom a conservator is sought is a ‘disabled
    person.’” In re Conservatorship of Groves, 
    109 S.W.3d 317
    , 330 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)
    (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-126). Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. §34-1-126 provides
    that “[t]he court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is fully or
    partially disabled and that the respondent is in need of assistance from the court before a
    -11-
    fiduciary can be appointed.”3 Clear and convincing evidence is evidence that “eliminates all
    serious or substantial doubt concerning the correctness of the conclusions to be drawn from
    the evidence.