Mary L. Miller v. Brenda S. Maples ( 2018 )
[…] Lanier v. Rains, 
    229 S.W.3d 656
    , 661 (Tenn.
    2007). Therefore, if the “language is not ambiguous ... the plain and ordinary meaning of
    the statute must be given effect.” In re Adoption of A.M.H., 
    215 S.W.3d 793
    , 808
    (Tenn. 2007).
    -9-
    Ms. Parris argues that the Settlement is not enforceable because it: (1) frustrates
    material purposes of the Trust; and (2) was executed in violation of the applicable
    statutory procedure. We will address each of these arguments in turn.
    A. Frustration of Trust Purposes
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-411(b) provides that:
    Following the settlor’s death, a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be
    terminated upon consent of all of the qualified beneficiaries if the court
    concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any
    material purpose of the trust. A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be
    modified upon consent of all of the qualified beneficiaries if the court
    concludes that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of
    the trust.
    However, a lack of consent among the qualified beneficiaries of the trust is not fatal to
    modification or termination of the trust, to-wit:
    (d) If not all of the qualified beneficiaries consent to a proposed
    modification or termination of the trust under subsection (a) or (b), the
    modification or termination may be approved by the court if the court is
    satisfied that:
    (1) If all of the qualified beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have
    been modified or terminated under this section; and
    (2) The interests of a qualified beneficiary who does not consent will be
    adequately protected.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-411(d).
    In its order granting summary judgment, the trial court held that “[i]f all of the
    qualified beneficiaries had consented, the Trust could have been modified or terminated
    under [] Tenn. Code Ann.§ 35-15-411(b) because continuation of the Trust is not
    necessary to achieve any material purpose of the Trust.” On appeal, Ms. Parris argues
    that the trial court’s enforcement of the Settlement and approval of termination of the
    Trust under the TUTA was improper because enforcement of the Settlement violates
    material purposes of Trust by: (1) immediately distributing the Trust corpus; (2)