Mary L. Miller v. Brenda S. Maples ( 2018 )
[…] under the TUTA. The amended complaint was filed in the Hamilton County Chancery
    Court and, at paragraph 5, specifically states that “[t]he acts or omissions giving rise to
    this lawsuit occurred in Hamilton County, Tennessee.” Having sought affirmative relief
    in the Hamilton County Chancery Court, Ms. Parris waived any objection to venue in that
    county.
    However, even if we assume, arguendo, that Ms. Parris did not waive the venue
    question, we nonetheless conclude that Hamilton County is the proper venue under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-204. Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-
    -7-
    15-204 provides, in relevant part, that “venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is
    in the county of this state in which the trust’s principal place of administration is or will
    be located . . . .” Here, the bulk of the Trust’s assets consist of brokerage accounts with a
    total value of approximately $889,122.00. These accounts are undisputedly located in
    Hamilton County, where they have been managed for some thirty years by Davis
    Financial Advisors.