Mary L. Miller v. Brenda S. Maples ( 2018 )
[…] joined only the other siblings, Ms. Maples and Ms. Parris, upon Ms. Parris’ assertion that
    Ms. Miller’s children, the Hindmon brothers, were also qualified beneficiaries of the
    Trust, they were added as defendants to the action. The record shows that the Hindmons
    were properly served with the third amended complaint, which they answered.
    Although the Hindmons were joined in the lawsuit, Ms. Parris now contends that
    their interests were not adequately protected by the enforcement of the Settlement. As set
    out in full context above, Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-411(d) allows the
    trust to be modified or terminated, even if all qualified beneficiaries do not consent, so
    long as certain enumerated criteria are met. As is relevant to this argument, one of those
    criteria is that “[t]he interests of a qualified beneficiary who does not consent will be
    adequately protected.” In its order granting summary judgment, the trial court
    specifically found
    [t]hat the interests of Ms. Miller’s issue, Marcus Hindmon and Matthew
    Hindmon, were and will be adequately protected with this Court’s approval
    of modification or termination of the Trust.