Mary L. Miller v. Brenda S. Maples ( 2018 )
[…] parties was unwise in agreeing to them.” Respectfully, the Settlement at issue in this case
    is not an ordinary contract. Rather, this Settlement, by its own language, seeks “an early
    distribution of the trust corpus . . . and . . . termination of [the Trust].” Because the
    Settlement seeks termination of Mother’s Trust, the parties were required to comply with
    the mandates of the TUTA, see 
    discussion supra
    . In granting summary judgment to
    enforce the Settlement, the trial court, as stated in its order, relied on Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 35-15-411, which provides, in relevant part, that “[f]ollowing the
    settlor’s death, a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all
    qualified beneficiaries if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not
    necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust” (emphasis added). Here, the
    Settlement, which sought termination of the Trust, triggered application of section 35-15-
    411(d), which states that “the . . . termination [of a trust] may be approved by the court