Mary L. Miller v. Brenda S. Maples ( 2018 )
[…] , 250 (Tenn. 2015). We review a trial court’s
    ruling on a motion for summary judgment de novo, without a presumption of correctness.
    In doing so, we make a fresh determination of whether the requirements of Rule 56 of the
    Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure have been satisfied. 
    Id. (citing Estate
    of Brown, 
    402 S.W.3d 193
    , 198 (Tenn. 2013); Hughes v. New Life Dev. Corp., 
    387 S.W.3d 453
    , 471
    (Tenn. 2012)). For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, the standard of review for
    summary judgment is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-16-101. The
    statute provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the
    moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on
    its motion for summary judgment if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
    nonmoving party's claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's
    claim.
    -8-
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.
    To the extent that adjudication of this appeal requires us to interpret provisions of
    the Trust and the Settlement, we apply the standard of review applicable to contract
    interpretation. “A compromise and settlement agreement is merely a contract between