Wade Harvey, Ex Rel. Alexis Breanna Gladden v. Cumberland Trust And Investment Company ( 2017 )
[…] claims seek to enforce the Client Agreement. If Plaintiff seeks to enforce some portions
    of the Client Agreement, Plaintiff may not at the same time choose to repudiate other
    portions of the same agreement. Thus, this argument is unavailing.
    The fact that Alexis was a minor arises in another context. Courts in Tennessee
    assume a special responsibility to protect a minor’s interests. Wright ex rel. Wright v.
    Wright, 
    337 S.W.3d 166
    , 178 (Tenn. 2011). The state’s concern for minors in the context
    of arbitration is evidenced in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-101, which provides: “All causes
    of action . . . may be submitted to the decision of one (1) or more arbitrators, except in
    one (1) of the following cases: (1) Where one (1) of the parties to the controversy is an
    infant or a person adjudicated incompetent; . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-101 (2012)
    (emphasis added).40 This code section forbidding arbitration where one party is a minor
    dates back to 1932 and since its enactment has retained the same wording almost
    verbatim.