Larry Daniel Cantey v. Alyson Lindsay Cantey (Violette) ( 2019 )
[…] decision-making authority under the material change analysis)). Therefore,
    once the existence of a material change in circumstance has been found, the
    trial court should consider the factors listed in Tennessee Code Annotated §
    36-6-106(a) to determine whether a modification is in the children’s best
    interest. See Allen [v. Allen, No. W2016-01078-COA-R3-CV,] 
    2017 WL 908319
    , at *8 [(Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 7, 2017)].
    Brunetz v. Brunetz, 
    573 S.W.3d 173
    , 184 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2018).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-407 gives further direction to courts in
    dealing with the issue of decision-making. Section 36-6-407(b) states in relevant part:
    “The court shall order sole decision-making to one (1) parent when it finds that: . . . Both
    parents are opposed to mutual decision making; or . . . [o]ne (1) parent is opposed to
    mutual decision making, and such opposition is reasonable in light of the parties’
    inability to satisfy the criteria for mutual decision-making authority.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).