Larry Mark Mangum v. Laney Celeste Mangum ( 2019 )
[…] party. An equitable division of marital property is not necessarily
    an equal division, and § 36-4-121(a)(1) only requires an equitable
    division.
    McHugh v. McHugh, No. E2009-01391-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 1526140
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    Apr. 16, 2010) (internal citations omitted). See Manis v. Manis, 
    49 S.W.3d 295
    , 306 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2001) (holding that appellate courts reviewing a distribution of marital property “ordinarily
    defer to the trial judge’s decision unless it is inconsistent with the factors in Tenn. Code Ann. §
    36-4-121(c) or is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.”).
    IV. DISCUSSION
    A.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-129 provides:
    (a) In all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal
    separation the parties may stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses.
    (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for
    divorce pursuant to §36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who
    was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a
    divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a
    divorce to either party alone.
    At the final hearing, the trial court stated: “I’ve heard enough already to know that
    there’s probably fault on both sides. I’d be inclined to declare them divorced pursuant to 36-4-
    129(b), which is a statute that says if I hear fault on both sides I can just declare them divorced.