Larry Mark Mangum v. Laney Celeste Mangum ( 2019 )
[…] to move the children, and that she will if allowed. She testified she could work anywhere
    Walgreen’s had a store and that she wanted to “get on with my life and not have people
    constantly . . . (witness paused) . . . having to deal with issues.” Husband responds that Wife’s
    testimony was both contradictory and evasive about her plans to relocate with the children.
    18
    Wife further asserts that the trial court erred in not limiting Husband’s parenting time for
    domestic violence under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406(a)(2), which provides as
    follows:
    (a) … a parent’s residential time as provided in the permanent
    parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if it is
    determined by the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable
    evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following
    conduct: . . . . (2) Physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of
    emotional abuse of the parent, child or of another person living
    with that child as defined in § 36-6-601.
    The trial court’s duty to limit residential time for the abusing parent is mandatory under
    Tennessee law. See Carr v. Carr, No. M2017-00556-COA-R3-CV, 
    2018 WL 1137109
    , at *6
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 1, 2018). See 
    Burden, 250 S.W.3d at 913
    .