Cheryle Luane Levoy v. Jason Hunter Levoy ( 2019 )
[…] The court found Father
    willfully violated the parenting plan by interfering with Mother’s parenting time and
    failing to comply with the right of first refusal. The court also found Mother and the
    3
    school principal to be credible witnesses. The court rejected Father’s explanations for his
    behavior. Because there was no credible evidence of any danger to the child while in
    Mother’s custody, the court dissolved the temporary custody order.
    II.
    On appeal, Father only challenges the court’s criminal contempt finding. Under
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012), courts have the power to “issue
    attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful
    disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such [sic] courts, party, juror, witness, or
    any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such
    courts.” A finding of contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. Doe v. Bd. of
    Prof’l Responsibility, 
    104 S.W.3d 465
    , 473 (Tenn. 2003). Criminal contempt, which is at
    issue here, “is punishment for an offense against the authority of the court.” Sherrod v.
    Wix,