Susan Hembree (Schumacher) Deluca v. Kerry James Schumacher ( 2020 )
[…] Penland, 521 S.W.2d at 223
    . The Court concluded that this provision was
    enforceable and retained its contractual nature despite the fact that it was incorporated
    into the final decree of divorce because it fell “outside the scope of the legal duty of
    support during minority.” 
    Id. at 224-25.
    Wife argues that the terms of the MDA should be enforced despite the language of
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(f)(3) because the parties expressly agreed that Husband
    would continue to pay Wife alimony even if she remarried. Wife relies on two different
    provisions of § 36-5-121 to support her position. The first provision Wife relies on is
    subsection (a), which states:
    In any action for divorce, legal separation or separate maintenance, the
    court may award alimony to be paid by one spouse to or for the benefit of
    the other, or out of either spouse’s property, according to the nature of the
    case and the circumstances of the parties. The court may fix some definite
    amount or amounts to be paid in monthly, semimonthly or weekly
    -6-
    installments, or otherwise, as the circumstances may warrant. Such award,
    if not paid, may be enforced by any appropriate process of the court having
    jurisdiction including levy of execution. Further, the order or decree shall
    remain in the court’s jurisdiction and control, and, upon application of
    either party, the court may award an increase or decrease or other
    modification of the award based upon a showing of a substantial and
    material change of circumstances; provided, that the award is subject to
    modification by the court based on the type of alimony awarded, the terms
    of the court’s decree or the terms of the parties’ agreement.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a) (emphasis added). The other provision Wife relies on is
    what is currently subsection (n), but at the time of the parties’ divorce was subsection
    (m):
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the affirmation,
    ratification and incorporation in a decree of an agreement between the
    parties as to support and maintenance of a party.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(m) (2008).
    Recognizing the “tension between the enforceability of a valid contract and the
    court’s continuing authority to modify alimony awards,” Winne v. Winne, No. E2018-
    01050-COA-R3-CV, 
    2019 WL 5606928
    , at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 30, 2019), we have