James Scarlett v. AA Properties, GP ( 2020 )
[…] on an expedited basis in view of the service requirements of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18
    -
    115(e)(2); and 2) whether the General Sessions Court erred by entering default judgment
    earlier than six days after service of process, requiring Scarlett to appear and defend in
    violation of the requirements of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-115
    (e)(2) as computed by Tenn.
    R. Civ. P. 6.01.
    Scarlett filed a petition for writ of certiorari and supersedeas in the Circuit Court
    pursuant to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-129
    , which provides:
    The proceedings in such actions may, within thirty (30) days after the
    rendition of judgment, be removed to the circuit court by writs of certiorari
    and supersedeas, which it shall be the duty of the judge to grant, upon
    petition, if merits are sufficiently set forth, and to require from the applicant
    a bond, with security sufficient to cover all costs and damages; and, if the
    defendant below be the applicant, then the bond and security shall be of
    -4-
    sufficient amount to cover, besides costs and damages, the value of the rent
    of the premises during the litigation.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-129
     (2012). This Court has elaborated on petitions for writ of
    certiorari and supersedeas in actions such as these, stating:
    The requirements for sustaining a petition for writs of certiorari and