James Scarlett v. AA Properties, GP ( 2020 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18
    -
    115(e)(2). If the statute is to be modified, the General Assembly would be the body to do
    it. We hold, as did the Trial Court, that the notations on the detainer warrant constituted
    sufficient documentation of unsuccessful attempts at personal service on Scarlett.
    We next address whether the General Sessions Court erred by entering default
    judgment earlier than six days after service of process, requiring Scarlett to appear and
    defend in violation of the requirements of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-115
    (e)(2) as computed
    by Tenn. R. Civ. P. 6.01. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-117
     (2012) provides: “The officer
    serving the warrant shall notify the defendant of the time and place of trial, the time not to
    be less than six (6) days from the date of service.” Here, the detainer warrant was posted
    on March 5, 2019, and the hearing was set for March 12, 2019. This meant seven actual
    days elapsed. However, Rule 6.01 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure provides for
    the computation of time as follows: