Jacob Daniel Drucker v. Colleen Erin Daley ( 2020 )
[…] Where the issue before the court is a modification of the residential parenting schedule
    only, the threshold for determining whether there has been a material change of
    circumstances is “much lower” as compared to the threshold for modification of the
    primary residential parent. Burnett, 
    2015 WL 5157489
    , at *6. To modify the residential
    parenting schedule, a showing7 that the current schedule is not workable for the parties can
    be enough to satisfy the material change of circumstances standard. 
    Id.
     (citing Rose v.
    6
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-401(a) provides, in pertinent part, that, “In any proceeding
    between parents under this chapter [on child custody and visitation], the best interests of the child shall be
    the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities.”
    7
    Whether seeking to modify the residential schedule or to change the primary residential parent, the
    petitioner carries the burden of establishing that there has been a material change of circumstances. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-101