Katrina Walker d/b/a Rainbow Kidz Child Care Center v. Tennessee Department of Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(b) (“The
    appellate court shall . . . consider whether the trial and appellate court have jurisdiction
    over the subject matter, whether or not presented for review.”); Hirt v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning
    Appeals of Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cty., Tenn., 
    542 S.W.3d 524
    , 527 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. 2016) (noting that this Court is required to consider the subject matter jurisdiction
    of both this Court and that of the trial court regardless of whether such is presented as an
    issue).
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-25-101, “[c]ircuit judges and
    chancellors have power to issue writs of mandamus, upon petition or bill, supported by
    affidavit.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-101
    . Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section
    29-25-103,
    [t]he writ is returnable to the court of the county in which the land lies, in all
    cases where land is the subject of controversy, and in all other cases to the