In the Matter of Kentavious M. (d.o.b. 03/29/2007), A Minor Child Under Eighteen (18) years of age ( 2010 )
[…] Meighan v. U.S. Sprint Commc’ns Co., 
    924 S.W.2d 632
    , 639 (Tenn. 1996) (citing Landers
    7
    Our opinion should not be read as foreclosing this argument in future cases under the ICWA.
    8
    DCS argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-149(a)(1) does not apply in dependency
    and neglect proceedings, but the resolution of this appeal does not require us to address this argument.
    -7-
    v. Jones, 
    872 S.W.2d 674
    , 675 (Tenn. 1994)). We must consider this issue even if the parties
    do not raise it. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159 governs
    appeals arising out of dependency and neglect proceedings and provides that “any appeal
    from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect
    proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 37-1-159(a) (2010). “It is clear from the statute that appeals from a juvenile court’s final
    order or judgment in a unruly child or dependency and neglect proceeding are to be made to
    circuit court.” In re D.Y.H., 
    226 S.W.3d 327
    , 329 (Tenn. 2007).