In the Matter of Kentavious M. (d.o.b. 03/29/2007), A Minor Child Under Eighteen (18) years of age ( 2010 )
[…] In re Adoption of R.L.A.,147 P.3d 306, 310 (Okla. Civ. App. 2006), we will not consider the
    issue.7 We will instead analyze the record to determine, where applicable, whether DCS
    proved beyond a reasonable doubt the requirements for termination of Kianna’s parental
    rights.
    IV. Analysis
    A. Dependency and Neglect
    Kianna argues that the prior finding of dependency and neglect concerning Kentavious
    is void because the juvenile court did not appoint a guardian ad litem to represent her in those
    proceedings. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-149 provides:
    (a)(1) The court at any stage of a proceeding under this part, on application of
    a party or on its own motion, shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who
    is a party to the proceeding if such child has no parent, guardian or custodian
    appearing on such child’s behalf or such parent’s, guardian’s or custodian’s
    interests conflict with the child’s or in any other case in which the interests of
    the child require a guardian. The court, in any proceeding under this part
    resulting from a report of harm or an investigation report under §§ 37-1-401
    – 37-1-411, shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child who was the subject
    of the report. A party to the proceeding or the party’s employee or
    representative shall not be appointed.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-149(a)(1) (2010).8 Kianna argues that the juvenile court’s alleged
    failure to appoint her a guardian ad litem violated her state and federal due process rights.
    She accordingly argues that the January 11, 2008 adjudication of dependency and neglect