Braylon W. v. Armie Walker, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] Dist., 
    405 S.W.3d 41
    ,
    42–43 (Tenn. 2013)). Typically, “even where governmental immunity is removed by
    statute, governmental employees are generally immune from liability.” Mooney v. Sneed,
    
    30 S.W.3d 304
    , 306 (Tenn. 2000). Although the GTLA eliminates individual liability
    immunity for governmental employees who are “health care practitioner[s],” there still
    exists a requirement that a “health care practitioner” cannot be named individually unless
    his or her governmental employer “is also made a party defendant to the action.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b). In its entirety, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-
    310(b) provides that:
    No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against
    an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity
    is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability
    brought against a health care practitioner. No claim for health care liability
    may be brought against a health care practitioner or judgment entered against
    a health care practitioner for damages for which the governmental entity is
    liable under this chapter, unless the amount of damages sought or judgment
    entered exceeds the minimum limits set out in § 29-20-403 or the amount of
    insurance coverage actually carried by the governmental entity, whichever is