Braylon W. v. Armie Walker, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] set forth by the GTLA, the purported standard of “complete control” presents practical
    difficulties. Indeed, this interpretation would likely render it near impossible for any health
    care practitioner to be considered employed under the GTLA. Of course, as we have noted,
    the GTLA merely requires that an individual “act[] under the control and direction of the
    governmental entity not only as to the result to be accomplished but as to the means and
    details by which the result is accomplished.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-107(a)(4).6
    Appellant asserts that, in the underlying matter, there was no “control and direction of the
    ‘means and details by which the result is accomplished.’” However, contrary to this
    argument, the record on appeal offers substantial support that Dr. Walker acted under the
    control and direction of WTMG for the purposes of achieving a result to be accomplished
    and the means and details by which it is to be accomplished.