Braylon W. v. Armie Walker, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] if any, of the benefits that would be available to the Physician
    thereunder, and are subject to modification from time to time. Nothing
    in this agreement shall be deemed to modify any such plan document
    or to create any right in the Physician to any employee benefit other
    than in accordance with such plan documents as in effect from time to
    time. Certain components of this benefit package may be taxable, and,
    if so, Employer is required by law to withhold applicable taxes on
    such benefits.
    Relying on this provision, Appellant then cites to section 29-20-107(a)(3), stating that, for
    the purposes of the GTLA, an employee shall “receive[] the same benefits as all other
    employees of the governmental entity in question including retirement benefits and the
    eligibility to participate in insurance programs.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-107(a)(3).
    Appellant asserts that “[t]he statute does not say that the person receives essentially the
    same benefits as all other employees, it says that the person receives the same benefits as
    all other employees.”