Braylon W. v. Armie Walker, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    There are exceptions to this as well, none of which are relevant to our discussion in this Opinion.
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(1)–(9).
    -4-
    entity, he or she must also make the governmental entity a party defendant in the complaint.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b).
    In the proceedings below, the trial court granted summary judgment to Dr. Walker,
    finding that she was an “employee” for the purposes of the GTLA. In reviewing whether
    this determination was proper, we are to be guided by Tennessee Code Annotated section
    29-20-107, which defines government employees for tort liability purposes. In pertinent
    part, we note that section 29-20-107 states:
    (a) Any person who is not an elected or appointed official or member of a board,
    agency or commission shall not be considered an employee of a
    governmental entity for purposes of this chapter unless the court specifically
    finds that all of the following elements exist:
    ....
    (3) The person receives the same benefits as all other employees of
    the governmental entity in question including retirement benefits and
    the eligibility to participate in insurance programs;
    (4) The person acts under the control and direction of the
    governmental entity not only as to the result to be accomplished but
    as to the means and details by which the result is accomplished[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-107(a)(3)–(4).
    On appeal, Appellant contends that Dr. Walker was not an employee of WTMG
    under these particular criteria because 1) WTMG did not exert “control and direction” over
    Dr. Walker as required by the statute; and 2) Dr.