State of Tennessee, ex rel. Latonya Campbell v. Thomas Conley ( 2006 )
[…] 311(a)(11)(C)(ii) to include statutory rape would be at odds with the definition of rape at § 39-13-
    503. He further asserts that he has not been convicted of statutory rape and that the statute of
    limitations has run.
    Chapter 2 of Title 36 of the Code provides for the establishment of paternity and legitimation.
    Section 311 of the chapter sets out the requirements of an order of parentage. Under the section, an
    order of parentage must include, inter alia, a determination of child support pursuant to chapter 5
    of the Title. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(2005). Section 36-2-311(a)(11)(C) provides:
    (C) Deviations [from the child support guidelines] shall not be granted in
    circumstances where, based upon clear and convincing evidence:
    (i) The father has a demonstrated history of violence or domestic violence
    toward the mother, the child's caretaker or the child;
    (ii) The child is the product of rape or incest of the mother by the father of the
    child;
    (iii) The mother or caretaker of the child, or the child has a reasonable
    apprehension of harm from the father or those acting on his behalf toward the mother,
    the child's caretaker or the child; or
    (iv) The father or those acting on his behalf, has abused or neglected the
    child.
    Father’s assertions and the trial court’s finding that Father has not been convicted of statutory
    rape and that the statute of limitations for rape has run are irrelevant to the applicability of § 36-2-
    311(a)(11)(C)(ii) to an order of parentage. Section 36-2-311(a)(11)(C) provides only that a trial
    court may not deviate from the child support guidelines when setting retroactive support when clear
    and convincing evidence supports a finding of any circumstances enumerated in (C)(i)-(iv). The
    section requires neither a criminal conviction nor the beyond a reasonable doubt standard of proof
    required for criminal conviction. Thus, the trial court erred in determining that a finding of guilt in
    a criminal court is necessary to invoke § 36-2-311(a)(11)(C)(ii).
    Further, the trial court erred in granting a downward deviation where the undisputed proof
    demonstrates the child was the product of statutory rape of Mother by Father. There is nothing in
    the plain language of § 36-2-311(a)(11)(C) that supports Father’s argument that rape as used in the
    section does not encompass statutory rape. Section 36-2-311 permits a downward deviation from
    -3-
    retroactive child support where the father demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that
    “application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in order to provide for the interests
    of the child or the equity between the parties.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) and
    (B)(2005). The Code provides that courts must consider, as a basis for deviating from the
    guidelines:
    (i) the extent to which the father did not know, and could not have known, of