Michael Holley v. Bethany Holley Ortiz ( 2017 )
[…] matters. 
    Id. We review
    the trial court‟s factual findings de novo on the record, with a
    7
    presumption of correctness, unless the evidence preponderates otherwise. Tenn. R. App.
    P. 13(d); Armbrister v. Armbrister, 
    414 S.W.3d 685
    , 692-93 (Tenn. 2013). We review
    the trial court‟s conclusions of law de novo with no presumption of correctness. Tenn. R.
    App. P. 13(d).
    B. GRANDPARENTS‟ REQUEST FOR CONTINUANCE
    We first consider whether the trial court erred in denying a continuance for
    Grandparents to secure counsel. Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-7-101 governs
    continuances and provides that continuances “may always be granted by the court, upon
    good cause shown, in any stage of the action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-7-101 (2009).
    This Court recently explained the standard a trial court applies when ruling on a motion
    to continue in Tidwell v. Burkes:
    Decisions regarding the granting or denial of a continuance are fact-specific