Charles D. Sprunger v. Cumberland County, TN Sheriff's Office ( 2017 )
[…] law . . . in regards to the seizure.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-215(d). He also argues that
    the trial court erred in determining the time period during which his house was seized for
    purposes of calculating damages provided by the statute.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Standard of Review
    Summary judgment is appropriate “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to
    interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that
    there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a
    2
    Subsection (c) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-215 provides that damages “shall be limited to the rental
    value of property similar to that which was seized for the period of time it was seized but in no event shall
    the damages exceed the value of the seized property.”
    -4-
    judgment as a matter of law.” TENN. R. CIV. P. 56.04; see also Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr.
    of Memphis, MPLLC, 
    477 S.W.3d 235
    , 261-62 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting TENN. R. CIV. P.
    56.04).