In Re: Jackson G. ( 2014 )
[…] The petition was filed on September 27, 2012. The trial began on July 3, 2013, and
    was continued following the close of the proof until closing arguments could be heard on
    August 13, 2013. The trial court entered its final order with specific findings of fact and
    conclusions of law on September 18, 2013. Although the final order with the trial court’s
    specific findings was entered 35 days after the conclusion of the trial, not 30 days as the
    statute directs, we find no justification to vacate the judgment due to this modest delay. See
    3
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-124 provides:
    (a) In all cases where the termination of parental rights or adoption of a child is contested
    by any person or agency, the trial court shall, consistent with due process, expedite the
    contested termination or adoption proceeding by entering such scheduling orders as are
    necessary to ensure that the case is not delayed, and such case shall be given priority in
    setting a final hearing of the proceeding and shall be heard at the earliest possible date over
    all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases arising under title 37,
    chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.
    (b) In all cases that are appealed from the decision of a trial court, the appellate court shall,
    consistent with its rules, expedite the contested termination of parental rights or adoption
    case by entering such scheduling orders as are necessary to ensure that the case is not
    delayed, and such case shall be given priority over all other civil litigation in reaching a
    determination on the status of the adoption, other than child protective services cases arising
    under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.
    (c) It is the intent of the general assembly that the permanency of the placement of a child
    who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding or an adoption proceeding
    not be delayed any longer than is absolutely necessary consistent with the rights of all
    parties, but that the rights of the child to permanency at the earliest possible date be given
    priority over all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases arising under
    title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.
    -6-
    In re Ella M.I., 
    2014 WL 1778275
    , at *4) (finding that a much lengthier delay between the
    hearing and entry of the final order was not a basis for vacating the court’s order). Moreover,