C.D. v. Keystone Continuum, LLC dba Mountain Youth Academy ( 2018 )
[…] 11
    . . . and similar patient services.” However, as we observed in Zink v. Rural/Metro of
    Tenn., L.P., 
    531 S.W.3d 698
    , 706 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017),
    a determination that a claim falls within the THCLA does not
    automatically trigger all of the statute’s requirements. The
    need for expert proof will not lie if the matter is within the
    common knowledge of a layperson, and if there is no need for
    expert proof, a plaintiff’s complaint will not fail for failure to
    attach a certificate of good faith under section 29–26–122.
    See Tenn. Code Ann. 29–26–122(a) (2012) (“In any health
    care liability action in which expert testimony is required by §
    29–26–115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a
    certificate of good faith with the complaint.”) (emphasis
    added). Thus, although determining that a claim constitutes a
    health care liability action will subject it to the pre-suit notice
    requirement in section 29–26–121, additional analysis is
    needed to determine whether expert proof is necessary.