Bobby Rains v. Bend of the River ( 2000 )
[…] Two years later, the court extended its holding in Jordan to
    permit parents to recover filial consortium damages. Rothstein v. Orange Group Ctr., Inc., 
    60 S.W.3d 807
    , 813 (Tenn. 2001); Hancock v. Chattanooga-Hamilton City Hosp., 
    45 S.W.3d 234
    , 236-
    37 (Tenn. 2001).
    The court’s recent decisions rest squarely on the wrongful death statutes, and thus the court
    has declined to recognize claims for parental consortium damages in personal injury cases. Taylor
    v. Beard, 
    104 S.W.3d 507
    , 509 (Tenn. 2003). In addition to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113
    , the court
    has relied on 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110
    (a) (1994) which authorizes wrongful death actions to be
    filed “for the benefit of the surviving spouse and the children of the deceased, or in the name of the
    administrator of the deceased spouse or in the name of the next of kin of the spouse.” Based on the
    Tennessee Supreme Court’s decisions handed down after this suit was filed and the language of the
    -14-
    wrongful death statutes, it is clear that Mr. Rains’s parents could appropriately seek loss of filial
    consortium damages. However, in light of 
    Tenn.