Rebecca M. Pomeroy v. Michael L. McGinnis ( 2021 )
[…] see Pero’s Steak & Spaghetti House, 
    90 S.W.3d at 625
    , Mr. McGinnis argues that he had
    no duty to disclose to Ms. Pomeroy that he had signed her name to the Check without her
    permission and deposited the resultant funds in an account to which she had no access.
    We note that intent aside, Mr. McGinnis’s action in signing Ms. Pomeroy’s name as an
    endorsement of the Check without disclosing the existence of the Check to her essentially
    amounted to forgery. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114
    (b)(1)(A)(i) (2018) (defining
    “forge” in relevant part as to “[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing
    so that it purports to [b]e the act of another who did not authorize the act[.]”). We
    emphasize that we make no determination as to the level of “intent to defraud” that would
    be required to meet the full criminal definition of forgery, see id.; however, by Mr.
    McGinnis’s own admission, he took it upon himself to endorse the check in Ms.