In Re Allyson P. ( 2020 )
[…] that the parent or parents or the guardian or guardians have not made
    reciprocal reasonable efforts to provide a suitable home and have
    demonstrated a lack of concern for the child to such a degree that it appears
    unlikely that they will be able to provide a suitable home for the child at an
    child abuse, as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the court hearing the
    petition to terminate parental rights or the petition for adoption to have committed severe child abuse
    against any child.” In turn, section 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(i) (2018), in effect when the petition was filed,
    defines “severe child abuse” to mean “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to
    protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing
    use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death.
    - 10 -
    early date. The efforts of the department or agency to assist a parent or
    guardian in establishing a suitable home for the child shall be found to be
    reasonable if such efforts equal or exceed the efforts of the parent or