In Re Tavarius M. ( 2020 )
[…] appointed trial court counsel to withdraw violated his due process right to a fundamentally
    fair proceeding. Although the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution does
    not “require[] the appointment of counsel in every parental termination proceeding[,]”
    Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of Durham Cnty., N.C., 
    452 U.S. 18
    , 31 (1981), “Tennessee
    statutorily provides the right to appointed counsel for indigent parents in every parental
    -4-
    termination proceeding,” In re Carrington H., 483 S.W.3d at 527; see also 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126
    (a)(2)(B)(ii) (“A parent is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all
    stages of any proceeding under this part in proceedings involving . . . [t]ermination of
    parental rights pursuant to § 36-1-113.”). A parent’s right to appointed counsel in parental
    termination proceedings is not absolute, however. This Court has recognized that a parent
    may effectively waive the right to appointed counsel if the parent fails “to assist his counsel