State of Tennessee v. The City of Greeneville, TN ( 2021 )
[…] pursuant to T.C.A. § 27-3-128.”[16]). Upon remand, the Board may, in its discretion, hear
    additional evidence from the parties.
    CONCLUSION
    The judgment of the Chancery Court of Greene County is vacated and remanded for
    further proceedings consistent with this Opinion. Costs of this appeal are taxed one-half to
    Appellant David Thacker and one-half to Appellees the Town of Greeneville and the Town
    of Greeneville Civil Service Board, for which execution may issue if necessary.
    S/ J. Steven Stafford
    J. STEVEN STAFFORD, JUDGE
    16
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-3-128 provides:
    The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by
    reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable
    negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper
    directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed
    right.
    - 13 -