In Re Conservatorship of John Bruce Wilson, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] involuntary dismissal and Rule 65.04(6) deals with temporary injunctions, neither of which
    are relevant to this case. As such, the Joint Motion to Approve Settlement Agreement did
    not require the chancellor to separately state findings of facts and conclusions of law.
    Thus, the chancellor did not err by failing to include findings of facts and
    conclusions of law in the Final Order.
    III. DAMAGES FOR FILING A FRIVOLOUS APPEAL
    As a final matter, we acknowledge Daughters’ request for damages from defending
    a frivolous appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122, which states:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    “The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in our
    discretion.” Kramer v. Kramer, No. E2018-00736-COA-R3-CV, 
    2019 WL 1239867
    , at *5
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 18, 2019) (citing Chiozza v. Chiozza, 
    315 S.W.3d 482
    , 493 (Tenn.
    Ct.