In Re Conservatorship of John Bruce Wilson, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] contests regarding Father’s estate, the district court case, and the Sixth Circuit appeal. They
    also contend that the Agreement reduces the uncertainty and eliminates the risk that the
    federal appeal would not be decided in John Jr.’s favor.
    In a conservatorship proceeding, the court has the authority to take all actions
    reasonably necessary to promote the ward’s best interests. In re Conservatorship of Groves,
    
    109 S.W.3d 317
    , 329 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated §
    34-1-121, which details the court’s authority in conservatorship proceedings, provides as
    follows:
    (b) In any action, claim, or suit in which a minor or person with
    a disability is a party or in any case of personal injury to a
    minor or person with a disability caused by the alleged
    wrongful act of another, the court in which the action, claim,
    or suit is pending, or the court supervising the fiduciary
    relationship if a fiduciary has been appointed, has the power to
    approve and confirm a compromise of the matters in
    controversy on behalf of the minor or person with a disability.
    If the court deems the compromise to be in the best interest
    of the minor or person with a disability, any order or decree
    approving and confirming the compromise shall be binding
    on the minor or person with a disability.
    (Emphasis added).
    Notably, the legislature “has not outlined specific factors for the trial court to
    consider in making its best interest analysis,” but this court has explained that in
    conservatorship cases, the determination of the ward’s best interest must turn on “the