Elvis Presley Enterprises, Inc. v. City of Memphis ( 2022 )
[…] it has established standing.
    EPE bases this argument on this Court’s decision in Calfee v. Tennessee Department
    of Transportation, No. M2016-01902-COA-R3-CV, 
    2017 WL 2954687
     (Tenn. Ct. App.
    July 11, 2017). However, Calfee involved a petition for a declaratory order and petition
    for declaratory judgment under Tennessee’s Uniform Administrative Procedures Act,
    allegations to ascertain whether the particular plaintiff is entitled to an adjudication of the particular claims
    asserted.”) (quotation omitted).
    - 15 -
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-223
    , -225. As this Court noted in Calfee, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 4-5-223(a) provides, “Any affected person may petition an agency for a
    declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the
    primary jurisdiction of the agency.” Id. at *2 (emphasis added). Further, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 4-5-225(a) provides,
    The legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency to
    specified circumstances may be determined in a suit for a declaratory