Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee v. Davidson County Election Commission ( 2022 )
[…] decision to schedule an election in September in a separate writ of certiorari proceeding.
    According to Save Nashville Now’s submission, the Commission successfully moved to
    dismiss that other litigation as moot, apparently arguing, among other things, that there was
    no relief to be granted because the Commission had already stipulated that no election
    would occur on September 21.
    Of course, the Commission now ultimately desires instruction from this Court that
    it may reset the election at a future date pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-
    3-204. As we have already alluded to, this is simply not possible. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 2-3-204 states in part as follows:
    (a) Elections on questions submitted to the people shall be held on dates
    set by the county election commission but not less than seventy-five (75)
    days nor more than ninety (90) days after the county election
    commission is directed to hold the election under the law authorizing or
    requiring the election on the question. If the election is to be held in more
    than one (1) county, the county election commissions shall meet and set the
    date jointly.
    ....
    (c) If the date for an election on a question, as set by a county election
    commission or by two (2) or more commissions jointly, falls within ninety
    (90) days of an upcoming regular primary or general election being held in