Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee v. Davidson County Election Commission ( 2022 )
[…] “[I]t would be the Court that would be directing the Commission to hold the election and
    the time frame would then be triggered by the court’s order.” Counsel then continued on,
    stating, “If this Court undoes the order of the trial court . . . it would direct the Commission
    to hold the election . . . pursuant to 2-3-204(a). And that’s when the timing would start.”
    Respectfully, we disagree. Notably, we observe that a similar argument was offered by the
    Commission in another case, one that specifically involved the interpretation of Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 2-14-102(a). That statute governs the setting of special elections
    for office vacancies and requires them to be held “not less than seventy-five (75) days nor
    more than eighty (80) days after the officer or body charged with calling the election
    receives notice of the facts requiring the call.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-14-102
    . In Wallace
    v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville, 
    546 S.W.3d 47
     (Tenn. 2018), the Commission
    argued that the date of the Supreme Court’s ruling should be deemed “the date on which