In Re Diamond F. ( 2022 )
[…] plan’s requirements will not be deemed to amount to substantial noncompliance.” In re
    M.J.B., 
    140 S.W.3d at 656
    .
    DCS bears the burden of showing “that the requirements of the permanency plan
    are reasonable and related to remedying the conditions that caused the child to be removed
    10
    from the parent’s custody in the first place.” In re M.J.B., 
    140 S.W.3d at
    656 (citing In re
    Valentine, 
    79 S.W.3d at 547
    ; In re L.J.C., 
    124 S.W.3d 609
    , 621 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003));
    accord 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403
    (a)(2)(C) (“Substantial noncompliance by the parent
    with the statement of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of parental rights
    . . . if the court finds the parent was informed of its contents, and that the requirements of
    the statement are reasonable and are related to remedying the conditions that necessitate
    foster care placement.”). DCS must also establish “that the parent’s noncompliance is
    substantial in light of the degree of noncompliance and the importance of the particular
    requirement that has not been met.” In re M.J.B., 
    140 S.W.3d at 656
     (citations omitted).