Bruce Anne Steadman v. Charles Daniel Farmer ( 2022 )
[…] For the same reasons, we also affirm the award of attorney’s
    fees as alimony in solido.
    C.
    Finally, Wife seeks an award of attorney’s fees on appeal on two bases. First, she
    appears to argue that she is entitled to appellate attorney’s fees pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 36-5-121(d)(5), which states that “[a]limony in solido may be awarded
    in lieu of or in addition to any other alimony award, in order to provide support, including
    attorney fees, where appropriate.” Second, she argues that she is entitled to attorney’s fees
    on appeal pursuant to section 27-1-122, which states:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    Wife bases her request for frivolous appeal damages on the deficiencies in Husband’s brief.
    “An award of appellate attorney’s fees is a matter within this Court’s sound
    discretion.” Moran v. Willensky, 
    339 S.W.3d 651
    , 666 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010). “In