Bruce Anne Steadman v. Charles Daniel Farmer ( 2022 )
[…] would have been more appropriate. While this marriage lasted only thirteen years, it is also
    undisputed that Wife has a serious illness and cannot work. Therefore, and in light of our
    above discussion, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in deciding to
    award alimony in futuro, as opposed to short-term spousal support. See, e.g., Price v. Price,
    No. M2005-02704-COA-R3-CV, 
    2007 WL 1555828
    , at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 29, 2007)
    (footnote omitted) (“When we consider the evidence in this case, particularly Wife’s
    8
    Section 36-4-129 states as follows:
    (a) In all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal separation the parties
    may stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses.
    (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-
    4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are
    entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable
    differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party
    alone.
    - 11 -
    diagnosis of brain cancer and her poor prognosis together with her economic
    circumstances, we reach the inescapable conclusion that Wife is in need of alimony ‘on a
    long term basis.’ Hence, we conclude that the trial court erred when it awarded Wife