Madeline Lee Williams v. Joshua Dwain Williams ( 2022 )
[…] divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
    This provision allows trial courts to declare the parties divorced in the event that both
    parties demonstrate grounds, rather than awarding one party the divorce. Wife contends
    that the trial court erred in declaring the parties divorced pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 36-4-129(b) because she alone proved grounds for divorce.
    -9-
    The pivotal question is whether Husband sufficiently proved that Wife had
    committed inappropriate marital conduct. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-101(a)(11)
    (2021) provides: “The husband or wife is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or
    conduct towards the spouse as renders cohabitation unsafe and improper, which may also
    be referred to in pleadings as inappropriate marital conduct.” Thus, a party may establish
    inappropriate marital conduct when “either or both of the parties [have] engaged in a course
    of conduct which (1) caused pain, anguish or distress to the other party and (2) rendered