Madeline Lee Williams v. Joshua Dwain Williams ( 2022 )
[…] sufficient funds to pay her legal expenses. Additionally, we have affirmed the trial court’s
    determination that both Husband and Wife had sustained their alleged grounds of divorce.
    Thus, we discern no error in the trial court’s declination to consider the relative fault of the
    parties.
    We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by declining to award
    Wife attorney’s fees at trial.
    VIII. Attorney’s Fees on Appeal
    Husband contends that he should be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs,
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122, given the allegedly frivolous nature of
    Wife’s appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2017) provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court
    of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    This Court has previously explained:
    Parties should not be forced to bear the cost and vexation of baseless
    appeals. Accordingly, in 1975, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122
     to enable appellate courts to award damages