Carolyn Diane Long v. Steven Lawrence Long ( 2021 )
[…] Upon review, we determine that Wife’s calculations in her Rule 7
    chart are mathematically correct. She lists the trial court’s value for the total marital
    property awarded to Husband as $734,500.00 and for the total marital property awarded
    to her as $757,027.59, yielding a percentage distribution of 51% to Wife and 49% to
    Husband.6 In addition, the trial court adopted an undisputed valuation of Wife’s separate
    property, apart from the George Smith Road Property, in the total amount of
    $500,000.00.
    The version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(c) (2014) in effect at the
    time the complaint in the instant action was filed provided:
    (c)     In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall
    consider all relevant factors including:
    (1)     The duration of the marriage;
    6
    In an apparent mathematical error, Husband calculates the trial court’s valuation of the total marital
    property awarded to him as $732,000.00 and of the total marital property awarded to Wife as
    $787,000.00, which would have yielded a percentage distribution of 52% to Wife and 48% to Husband.
    - 26 -
    (2)      The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills,
    employability, earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities
    and financial needs of each of the parties;
    (3)      The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the
    education, training or increased earning power of the other
    party;
    (4)      The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of
    capital assets and income;
    (5)(A)The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation,
    appreciation, depreciation or dissipation of the marital or
    separate property, including the contribution of a party to the
    marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the
    contribution of a party as homemaker or wage earner to be
    given the same weight if each party has fulfilled its role;
    (B) For purposes of this subdivision (c)(5), dissipation of assets
    means wasteful expenditures which reduce the marital
    property available for equitable distributions and which are
    made for a purpose contrary to the marriage either before or
    after a complaint for divorce or legal separation has been
    filed.
    (6)      The value of the separate property of each party;
    (7)      The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
    (8)      The economic circumstances of each party at the time the
    division of property is to become effective;
    (9)      The tax consequences to each party, costs associated with the
    reasonably foreseeable sale of the asset, and other reasonably
    foreseeable expenses associated with the asset;