Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Thomas S. Jackson ( 2021 )
[…] its order, the trial court clarified that “the Statute of Limitations has run on any of the
    Plaintiff’s claims, both the six (6) and ten (10) year limitation periods.” The trial court also
    reiterated that “Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that acceleration did not occur in the year
    2008, as sworn by Defendant Thomas S. Jackson.” Plaintiff then filed a timely notice of
    appeal to this Court.
    ISSUES
    We rephrase Plaintiff’s issues on appeal as follows:
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-109 provides:
    (a) The following actions shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action
    accrued:
    (1) Actions for the use and occupation of land and for rent;
    (2) Actions against the sureties of guardians, executors and administrators, sheriffs,
    clerks, and other public officers, for nonfeasance, misfeasance, and malfeasance
    in office; and
    (3) Actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for.
    (b) The cause of action on title insurance policies, guaranteeing title to real estate, shall
    accrue on the date the loss or damage insured or guaranteed against is sustained.
    (c) The cause of action on demand notes shall be commenced within ten (10) years after
    the cause of action accrued.
    -4-
    1. Whether the trial court erred in concluding that Defendant offered sufficient
    evidence to show that acceleration of Defendant’s debt occurred in 2008.
    2. Whether the trial court properly concluded that Plaintiff’s claims were time-
    barred.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW