Valladares, Lazaro v. Transco Products, Inc., et al. & Williams Specialty Services, LLC., et al. , 2016 TN WC App. 34 ( 2016 )
[…] If the parties are
    unable to reach an agreement, the mediator prepares and issues a dispute certification
    notice, “setting forth all unresolved issues for hearing before a workers’ compensation
    judge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-236(d)(1). However, “[n]o party is entitled to a hearing
    before a workers’ compensation judge to determine temporary or permanent benefits . . .
    unless a workers’ compensation mediator has issued a dispute certification notice setting
    forth the issues for adjudication by a workers’ compensation judge.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    50-6-236(d)(3)(A). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a) (“No request for a hearing
    by a workers’ compensation judge . . . shall be filed with the court of workers’
    compensation claims, other than a request for settlement approval, until a workers’
    compensation mediator has issued a dispute certification notice certifying issues in
    dispute for hearing before a workers’ compensation judge.”).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-239(a) provides the procedure for “a
    party seeking further resolution of disputed issues” to present those issues to the workers’
    compensation judge. This section provides that such party “shall file a request for a