Pope, Gregory v. Nebco of Cleveland, Inc., d/b/a Toyota of Cleveland , 2016 TN WC App. 65 ( 2016 )
[…] 6-226, does not contemplate including the cost of medical care in the calculation of
    attorney’s fees.3 Employer maintains that recent changes to this statute, which were not
    in effect on the date of the injury in this case, contemplate such payments and that, had
    the legislature intended an employee’s attorney recover a fee on the basis of medical
    expenses, such an amendment would have been unnecessary.4 Employee responds that,
    in a case such as this where all benefits were denied, the medical expenses are properly
    3
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a)(2)(A) (2015) (“Medical costs that have been voluntarily paid by the
    employer or its insurer shall not be included in determining the award for purposes of calculating the
    attorney’s fees.”).
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(d)(1)(B) provides that the trial court may award reasonable
    attorney’s fees and costs when an employer “[w]rongfully denies a claim by filing a timely notice of