Pope, Gregory v. Nebco of Cleveland, Inc., d/b/a Toyota of Cleveland , 2016 TN WC App. 65 ( 2016 )
[…] attorney. The [Bureau of Worker’s Compensation] shall deem the attorney’s fee to be
    reasonable if the fee does not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured
    worker . . . .”) (Emphasis added.).
    However, because we have determined that the trial court erred in finding
    Employee suffered a compensable injury, the issue of whether the trial court properly
    calculated attorney’s fees is pretermitted.
    Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, we hold that the evidence preponderates against the
    trial court’s decision and violates section 50-6-217(a)(3)(A) and (E). Accordingly, the
    trial court’s decision is reversed and the case is dismissed. The trial court’s order, as
    reversed, is certified as final.5
    5
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-217(a)(2)(B) (2015) (“If a compensation order is timely appealed to the
    appeals board, the order issued by the workers’ compensation judge shall not become final . . . until the
    workers’ compensation appeals board issues a written decision certifying the order as a final order.”).
    12
    TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
    WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD
    Gregory E. Pope                                           )   Docket No. 2015-01-0010
    )
    v.                                                        )
    )   State File No. 65681-2014