Pope, Gregory v. Nebco of Cleveland, Inc., d/b/a Toyota of Cleveland , 2016 TN WC App. 65 ( 2016 )
[…] including medical benefits under § 50-6-204 or temporary or permanent disability benefits under § 50-6-
    207, if the workers’ compensation judge makes a finding that such benefits were owed at an expedited
    hearing or compensation hearing.” Although referenced by the parties in their briefs and at oral
    argument, this statute applies only to claims for injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2016.
    11
    considered part of an employee’s award and, thus, his attorney is entitled to fees
    associated with the payment of those benefits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a)(1)
    (“[N]o attorney’s fees to be charged employees shall be in excess of twenty percent
    (20%) of the amount of the recovery or award to be paid by the party employing the
    attorney. The [Bureau of Worker’s Compensation] shall deem the attorney’s fee to be
    reasonable if the fee does not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured
    worker . . . .”) (Emphasis added.).
    However, because we have determined that the trial court erred in finding
    Employee suffered a compensable injury, the issue of whether the trial court properly
    calculated attorney’s fees is pretermitted.
    Conclusion