Turner v. Pee Dee Country Enterprises, Inc. , 2021 TN WC App. 51 ( 2021 )
[…] principles of statutory construction” and in a way that does not favor either the employee
    or the employer. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-116
     (2020).
    Analysis
    This case requires us to interpret the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-226(a) governing the fees of attorneys. With respect to cases arising after
    July 1, 2014, the precise issue before us, which hinges on statutory language in section
    50-6-226(a)(1) governing the review of attorneys’ fees, is an issue of first impression.
    Approval of Attorneys’ Fees
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a)(1) states that the fees of attorneys
    for services provided under the Workers’ Compensation Law “shall be subject to the
    approval of the workers’ compensation judge before which the matter is pending, as
    appropriate.” (Emphasis added.) 2 The statute limits such fees for attorneys representing
    employees to a maximum of “twenty percent (20%) of the amount of the recovery or
    award.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226
    (a)(1) (2020). 3 The statute further states that “[t]he
    department shall deem the attorney’s fee to be reasonable if the fee does not exceed
    twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured worker.” 
    Id.
     (Emphasis added.)
    2
    The meaning of the phrase “as appropriate,” as used in this context, is also an issue of first impression.
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-102(12)(A) (2020) makes clear that, in claims for death
    benefits, the word “employee” includes “the employee’s legal representatives, dependents and other
    persons to whom compensation may be payable.”
    3
    Thereafter, subparagraph 226(a)(2)(C) discusses the approval of attorneys’ fees
    “[i]n cases that proceed to trial,” and subsection 226(a)(3) discusses the approval of fees
    in death claims “when the employer makes a voluntary settlement offer in writing to
    dependents . . . within thirty (30) days of the date of the employee’s death” to pay “all
    benefits provided under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) During oral argument, the
    parties agreed that neither of these provisions applies in the present case. Moreover,