Turner v. Pee Dee Country Enterprises, Inc. , 2021 TN WC App. 51 ( 2021 )
[…] However, that does not end
    our inquiry.
    Here, the trial court cited the first sentence of section 226(a)(1) in concluding it is
    required to approve requests for attorneys’ fees, then proceeded to analyze the factors
    listed in Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 8, Rules of Professional Conduct 1.5(a). We
    conclude this analysis skipped a critical step. Before considering the factors set forth in
    Rule of Professional Conduct 1.5, the trial court was first required to address whether this
    case falls within the language of the second sentence of section 226(a)(1) that requires
    “the department” to “deem the attorney’s fee to be reasonable if the fee does not exceed
    twenty percent (20%) of the award to the injured worker.” 4
    4
    Prior to July 1, 2014, the “Division of Workers’ Compensation” operated under the auspices of the
    Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-