Turner v. Pee Dee Country Enterprises, Inc. , 2021 TN WC App. 51 ( 2021 )
[…] addressing the amount of the attorneys’ fee “in both dollar and percentage terms and the
    required findings.” (Emphasis added.) Neither party addressed the applicability or
    relevance of this provision of the statute. Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-
    6-229(a), which governs the commutation of awards to lump sum payments, states that
    “[a]ttorneys’ fees may be paid as a partial lump sum from any award when approved and
    ordered by the trial judge.” (Emphasis added.)
    Meaning of the Phrase “Award to the Injured Worker”
    As discussed above, section 50-6-226(a)(1) states that “[t]he department shall
    deem the attorney’s fee to be reasonable if the fee does not exceed twenty percent (20%)
    of the award to the injured worker.” (Emphasis added.) Employer argues this language
    is inapplicable in the present case because there has been no “award to the injured
    worker.” In essence, Employer argues that because certain statutory provisions make