Chatman, Amanda v. Topre America , 2014 TN WC 8 ( 2014 )
[…] is terminated from employment for cause and the employer reasonably would have been able
    to provide modified duty within the restrictions assigned. To be excused from this obligation,
    the employer is required to demonstrate that the termination of the injured employee's
    employment involved a breach of the reasonable expectations of an employer and appears
    7
    Temporary partial disability arises when "the temporary disability is not total." Stem v. Thompson Servs., 2011
    Tenn. LEXIS 742,27 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. Panel, July 26, 2011), citing 20 Reynolds§ 14:4, at 213. Addressing
    temporary partial disability, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2), provides that "[i]n all cases of
    temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference
    between the average weekly wage at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's
    partially disabled condition." I d. The 20 14 changes codifY the compensation rate for partial disability in section 50-
    6-207(2)(B)(2014) using the same calculation. In this matter, Employer paid Employee her regular wage for the time