Goins, Alan v. Wal-mart Associates, Inc. , 2015 TN WC 201 ( 2015 )
[…] Court "unless it is evident that the Supreme Court's decision or rationale relied on a remedial interpretation of pre-
    July I, 2014 statutes, that it relied on specific statutory language no longer contained in the Workers' Compensation
    Law, and/or that it relied on an analysis that has since been addressed by the general assembly through statutory
    amendments." McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, No. 2014-06-0063, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd.
    LEXIS 6, at *13 n.4 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Mar. 27, 2015).
    4
    Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-205(a) states:
    No compensation shall be allowed for the first seven (7) days of disability
    resulting from the injury, excluding the day of the injury, except the
    benefits provided for in § 50-6-204, but if disability extends beyond that
    period, compensation shall commence with the eighth day after the injury.
    In the event, however, that the disability from the injury exists for a period
    as long as fourteen (14) days, then compensation shall be allowed
    beginning with the first day after the injury.
    The Court must first consider whether Mr. Goins is entitled to any temporary total
    disability benefits. As indicated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-205(a)
    (2015), Mr. Goins must prove an authorized physician took him completely off work for