Goins, Alan v. Wal-mart Associates, Inc. , 2015 TN WC 201 ( 2015 )
[…] forty-four absences. 6 Instead, it appears from the record that Mr. Goins was using his
    FMLA leave for his right ankle condition as he has for the past several years. Mr. Goins
    did not establish a causal connection between his absences and his work injury.
    Therefore, Mr. Goins is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits.
    The Court next turns to whether Mr. 9oins is entitled to any temporary partial
    disability benefits. Temporary partial disability arises when the temporary disability is
    not total. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(2) (20 15) provides that "[i]n all cases of
    6
    Mr. Goins' absence on June 14, 2015, occurred prior to his work-related injury on June 16, 2015 .
    5
    temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent
    (66 2/3 %) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time
    of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled
    condition." When an injured worker is willing to return to work within his restrictions,
    but the employer is unwilling or unable to return the injured worker to work, the injured
    worker may be entitled to recover temporary partial disability benefits equal to the