Reece, Johnny Louis v. Jeffrey Darrell Moffitt, d/b/a Moffitt Logging , 2016 TN WC 36 ( 2016 )
[…] from his compensable injuries. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 50-6-207(1)(A) and 207(2)(A)
    (2015).
    Mr. Reece made the Court aware of a lien for child support arrearages adjudicated
    against him in the case of State of Tennessee Ex. Rei. Tammy Lawrence v. Johnny Reece,
    No. 958, TCSES No. 790406, in the General Sessions Court of Bledsoe County,
    Tennessee. (Ex. 5.) Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-223(b) (2015), provides
    that periodic payment of workers' compensation benefits "shall be subject to income
    assignment for payment of [child] support[.]" Subsection (c) of section 50-6-223
    provides that "the department of human services shall have a lien for any lump-sum
    settlements for the collection of current or overdue [child] support[.]" This Court
    requires that Moffitt pay the temporary disability benefits awarded herein in compliance
    with the above-quoted statutory provisions.
    IT IS, THEREFORE, ORDERED as follows:
    1. Mr. Reece is awarded Medical Benefits, to be initiated by Mr. Reece, or the