Reece, Johnny Louis v. Jeffrey Darrell Moffitt, d/b/a Moffitt Logging , 2016 TN WC 36 ( 2016 )
[…] corroborated Mr. Reece's testimony that he sustained the claimed injuries on October 28,
    2014, when struck by a falling tree while performing duties in the course and scope of his
    employment as a logger for Moffitt. Accordingly, the Court finds that, at a hearing on
    the merits, Mr. Reece will likely prevail in establishing that his back, left-hip, left-knee
    and left-leg injuries arose primarily out of and in the course and scope of his employment
    by Moffitt.
    3
    Mr. Reece Is Entitled to Medical Benefits.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) (2015) provides that "[t]he
    employer or the employer's agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such
    medical and surgical treatment ... made reasonably necessary by accident as defmed in
    this chapter." The Court finds that, at a hearing on the merits, Mr. Reece will prevail in
    establishing that the treatment documented by the evidence introduced at the Expedited
    Hearing, including but not limited to the air ambulance service, treatment received at