Pope, Gregory v. Nebco of Cleveland, Inc., d/b/a Toyota of Cleveland , 2016 TN WC 157 ( 2016 )
[…] The Court did not award Mr. Brown a fee for these charges because they were voluntarily paid by Toyota of Cleveland's health insurance carrier and, as such, the Court found that these payments fell within the prohibition in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a)(2)(A) (2015) that "[m]edical costs that have been voluntarily paid by the employer or its insurer shall not be included in determining the award for purposes of calculating the attorney's fee." Mr. Pope asks the Court to reconsider its ruling on this point, contending the prohibition in section 50-6-226(a)(2)(A) is confmed to voluntary payments made by the employer's workers' compensation carrier.