Lee, Karen v. JRK Property Holdings d/b/a Holiday Inn Express , 2016 TN WC 250 ( 2016 )
[…] a "reasonable excuse" as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(l)
    (2015). According to the medical records and Ms. Lee's affidavit, she felt sudden,
    intense pain immediately after pivoting with the box of apples, and the pain was
    apparently sufficient to cause her to miss two days of work. Thus, the Court finds that
    Ms. Lee, assuming she did sustain an injury on March 6, did not have a reasonable
    excuse for waiting more than thirty days to report it.
    Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(3) (2014) provides that:
    4
    No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless
    the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers' compensation
    judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced
    by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the
    prejudice.
    The Court finds JRK was prejudiced by the late notice. By the time Ms. Lee
    placed it on notice, she was scheduled to undergo hip replacement surgery the next day,
    thus giving JRK little opportunity to investigate the claim or even provide its own panel.
    Thus, Ms.