Lee, Karen v. JRK Property Holdings d/b/a Holiday Inn Express , 2016 TN WC 250 ( 2016 )
[…] find she is likely to prove at trial that the alleged work incident of March 6 contributed
    more than fifty percent to the prosthesis fracture in her right hip. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-
    6-102(14)(C) (2015). While the medical records do recount Ms. Lee's history, and at
    least imply the injury is consistent with such an event, they do not contain an opinion
    regarding causation consistent with the standard required by statute.
    JRK also contests Ms. Lee's claim on the issue of notice.            Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (2015) provides:
    (a)(l) Every injured employee or the injured employee's representative
    shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as
    is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer
    who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury[.] . . . No
    compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless the written notice
    is given the employer within thirty (30) days of the accident, unless
    reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of
    the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.
    In this matter, Mr. Burlason, Mr. Deaver, and Ms. Holcomb all testified that Ms.
    Lee did not notify them of a work-related injury on March 6, and it was not until around
    the time of her hip replacement surgery that they were aware she was claiming an injury
    at that time.