Ringer, Lamar v. Welding Ceramics, Inc. , 2016 TN WC 261 ( 2016 )
[…] whole body as the rating upon which to assess Mr. Ringer's entitlement to initial-tier
    permanent partial disability benefits. Based on the above fmding, the Court holds Mr.
    Ringer is entitled to forty-five weeks of initial-tier permanent partial disability benefits at
    his compensation rate of$260.16. 10 See Tenn. Code Ann.§ 50-6-207(3)(A) (2015).
    Increased Permanent Partial Disability Benefits
    The Court's inquiry now turns to whether Mr. Ringer is entitled to increased
    permanent partial disability benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(B)
    (20 15) provides additional permanent partial disability benefits to an employee who, at
    the end of the designated compensation period, has "not returned to work with any
    employer or has returned to work and is receiving less than one hundred percent ( 100%)
    of the wages or salary the employee received from his pre-injury employer on the date of
    injury." Section 50-6-207(D)(i) (2015) provides, however, that an employee is not
    entitled to increased permanent partial disability benefits for loss of employment that "is
    due to the employee's voluntary resignation or retirement provided, however, that the
    resignation does not result from the work-related disability."
    During the Compensation Hearing, Mr. Ringer testified he has not worked at WCI
    since September 2015 when he twice unsuccessfully attempted to return because his work
    activities increased the pain from his work injury. Mr. Ringer further stated that he did