Noel, Darlene v. Ean Holdings, LLC , 2016 TN WC 281 ( 2016 )
[…] evidence."' Buchanan, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 39, at *6. Guided
    by this authority, the Court turns to whether Ms. Noel came forward with
    sufficient evidence from which it might determine she would prevail at a hearing
    on the merits regarding her claim for any medical benefits.
    As noted, Ms. Noel established a specific incident. She also established that
    4
    EAN had notice of her injury. EAN offered no proof as to its actions after the
    incident. After an employee provides notice of an injury to an employer,
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(l)(a) (2015) requires an
    "employer or the employer's agent ... [to] furnish, free of charge to the employee,
    such medical and surgical treatment ... made reasonably necessary by accident."
    This requirement attaches to a claim after the employer has adequate time for
    investigation of the employee's allegations. McCord, at *12. At that point, "[t]he
    injured employee shall accept the medical benefits ... provided that in any case